Spend more time doing, Learning the web stack has never been easier.

PRIVACY POLICY


We take your privacy seriously, as We want to make your experience online satisfying and safe, this page outlines a Teeks for Geeks (T4G) website's practice concerning the collection, storage and use of your personal data. By visiting or using the teeksforgeeks.com site or any related services offered by in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined below, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

Information Collection:

Personal Information: When you create a T4G account, you provide some personal information, such as your name, username, password, and email address. Some of this information is listed publicly on our Services, including on your profile page and in search results.
Providing additional information is entirely optional, such as a short biography, or a picture.
Sharing your content with other geeks, or inviting others to join you on T4G Network, we may held the information you provide about those people such as name, mailing address, email address, and phone number.
We stores the financial information entered by your side, such as credit card numbers, purchase order numbers and related identification information. The financial information is only used to bill the geek for courses and services.
Our Team may use your personal information to help us develop, deliver, and improve our services, content, and advertising.

Non-personal Information: This includes not only the metadata provided with posts, but also the lists you create, the people you follow, the courses you mark as favorites or share and many other bits of information. Our default is almost always to make the information you provide public but we generally give you Privacy Setting to make the information more private if you want.
T4G may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, we may reveal how many downloads a particular version got, or say which plugins are most popular based on checks from Api. However, T4G does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described above.
This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information and to understand which parts of our website, and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Log Data:

Our servers automatically record information ("Log Data") created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, the referring domain, pages visited, and application IDs, and search terms. Other actions, such as interactions with our website, applications and advertisements, may also be included in Log Data. We do not link any information gathered in these log files to Personal Information. If we haven’t already deleted the Log Data earlier, we will either delete it or remove any common account identifiers, such as your username, full IP address, or email address, after 6 months.

Linking:

T4G may keep track of how you interact with links in T4G across our Services including third party services and clients by redirecting clicks or through other means, such as hosting our various blogs and wikis, and to help us understand the use of our Services, such as Google Analytics. The Company cannot and does not control the privacy practices of any such sites. You should review the privacy policy on any web site where you may submit personal information before providing it to any web site.

Cookies:

A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard disk, Like many websites, we use "cookie" technology to identify geeks when they visit our site; Cookies are used to remember user preferences and maximize performance of our services. But we do not require cookies for many parts of our Services such as searching and looking at public user profiles or lists. T4G may use both session cookies and persistent cookies, A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser, Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Site.
Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options.
Third Party Cookies: We may from time to time engage third parties to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from visitors to our Site to help us administer our Site and improve its quality.
All data collected by such third parties on our behalf is used only to provide us with information on Site usage only and are required by T4G to maintain high standards of security. T4G gathers only user information that is needed to administer its business and enhance and improve its services and products.
This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by our Site only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Web Beacons

Web pages may contain an electronic file called a web beacon that allows a web site to count users who have visited that page or to access certain cookies. We may use web beacons in the following ways:

  • We use web beacons within the Site in order to count users and to recognize users by accessing our cookies.
  • Being able to access our cookies allows us to personalize your user experience.
  • In general, any file served as part of a web page, including an ad banner, can act as a web beacon. We may also include web beacons from other companies within pages we serve so that our advertisers may receive auditing, and reporting.

Children's Privacy

We are committed to protecting children's privacy online and meeting the requirements of the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. This Site is intended by adults, and T4G does not knowingly collect or publish any information personally identifying any child under age 13.

Merger, Sale or Insolvency

If the Company should ever merge with, acquire, or be sold to another company, information the Company receives from you from this Site is a Company asset that may be transferred in connection with these types of corporate events. You will be notified prior to your personal information being transferred and subjected to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure to Third Parties:

T4G may transmit a customer’s credit card data only to the appropriate credit card company and/or credit card payment processing company. By providing your Personal Information to us, you explicitly agree to our collection and use of such information as described in this Policy.
T4G discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when T4G believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of T4G, third parties, or the public at large, or enforce the applicable Terms and Conditions, in conjunction with an investigation or legal, equitable or administrative action or proceeding.

Privacy Policy Changes

T4G may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. A notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

We shall take all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personally- identifying and personally-identifying information. If you have any questions or concerns about T4G’s Privacy Policy or data processing, please Contact Us.